Storychest®
Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 25 May 2018

Storychest Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 08867594 (Storychest, we, our or us) with its registered office at 15-19 Cavendish Place, London W1G 0DD, United Kingdom.  We are registered as a data controller with the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference ZA232941.

The Storychest service consists of mobile applications and websites hosted or made available by Storychest, which you may use or access for uploading, capturing, organising, searching, commenting on (including ‘liking’), storing and sharing stories containing text, photos, videos and other media on multiple computer and network platforms (collectively, the Service). You use the Service by accessing our mobile applications and/ or our website through a computer, (including a desktop or a laptop), a mobile phone or a tablet (Devices).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and that of your family and friends. We believe that it is important that our users understand what information we collect, how we use it, and who it is shared with, which is why we have tried our best to explain our Privacy Policy simply and clearly.

In this Privacy Policy, we explain the types of information we collect from you and how we use that information.   The information we collect, use and share may include personal information.

 

1.            What information do we collect?

We may collect and store the following information when providing the Service:

Information You Provide. When you register for an account with us and use the Service, we collect some information from you directly including your name, email address, date of birth and profile photograph.  You may also provide us with the names, email addresses, dates of birth and photographs of your friends and family.  You also provide other information while using the Service such as ‘likes’ and comments.  In addition, you may provide us with certain information by providing ideas, suggestions, documents and proposals through any feedback interface or otherwise (Feedback) relating to the Service.

Information Others Provide.  We also collect information that other users provide when they use the Service including information about you, such as when they share a photo of you or upload other information about you.

Stories. We collect and store the stories you upload or access within Service, which may contain textual information and also media files such as photos and videos (Stories or Story).

Third party websites or apps: We may access, collect and store information about you and other people that is available to us when you log on to the Service using your Facebook login or any other third party login, or you link the Service with a third party website or app.  Access and use of this information is subject to the further terms and conditions and privacy policies of Facebook and the third party website or app.

Log Data. When you use the Service, our servers automatically record (log) information from your Device, its software, and your activity using the Service. This may include the Device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, locale preferences, date and time stamps associated with interactions, system configuration information, crash data, metadata concerning media that you upload, and other interactions with the Service.

Device information.  In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the Device you are using, including what type of Device it is, what operating system you are using, software and file names, device settings, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.  To learn more about what information your Device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your Device manufacturer or software provider.

Geo-Location Information: Some Devices allow applications to access real-time location-based information (for example, GPS). We may also use digital technology to enable and support our security features, such as to help us detect malicious activity, combat fraudulent participation and violations of our Terms of Service.  These digital technologies may be used to identify your geographic location and verify your Device’s IP address as originating from your location.  You consent to us collecting such information to enable, support and improve our Service. Some photos and videos you store in Storychest may already contain recorded location information. We may use this information to optimise your experience.

 

2.            How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information we collect to provide the Service to you, to make it better, to communicate with you and to protect Storychest and our users.  In particular, we use the information we collect to:

We may also use your information for any other purpose as authorised by you.

Please note that you cannot opt out of receiving Service Messages, or any messages we need to send you in accordance with our Terms of Service, to notify you of any changes of our Terms of Service or that we consider necessary for your or our security.  If you no longer wish to receive other communications from us, please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in any of those communications.

 

3.            How and when do we share information?

Our users use the Service to share information with other users.  We share your information as described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection including as follows:

Your Use. The Service enables users to capture and share Stories concerning moments in their life and the lives of their friends and family members.  The Storychest privacy settings are controlled on a Story by Story basis by each user so that users can decide exactly who sees any Story that they upload, and Stories will remain within that closed environment unless the user decides to share more widely, by using the “Social sharing” facility within the Service.   Any information and content you choose to share in Storychest should reflect how much you want others to know about you. Please consider carefully what information and content you share.

Third party service providers. We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyse, and improve the Service (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may have access to your information only to the extent necessary and for the purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under reasonable contractual and technical obligations to ensure the confidentiality of your information is maintained and it is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As of the date this policy went into effect, service producers we use include:

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Storychest’s Rights. We may disclose to parties outside Storychest any information stored in your Storychest and information about you that we have collected when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request from a competent authority; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of the rights of Storychest or its users; or (d) protect and enforce Storychest’s property rights.

Business Transfers. If we are involved in a restructure, financing, merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be shared or transferred as part of that transaction.

Non-private or Non-Personal Information. We may share anonymised, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information which cannot be used to identify you, such as usage statistics of our Service.

Analytics: We may use and share information to monitor and analyse use of the Service. We currently use Google Analytics. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, click here.  We also have access to Apple Analytics (if enabled by users).  To learn more about the Apple Privacy Policy, click here.  These third parties may use cookies to provide their services (see below).

With your consent.  We may also share your information as authorised by you.

 

4.            Cookies

We may also collect information about you and your use of the Service using cookies.  We use cookies to improve functionality and performance of the Service.  Cookies are very small files that are sent by us to your Device which we can access when you are using the Service. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s Device.  For more information, see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Each cookie expires after a certain period of time depending on its purpose or they can be stored for longer.  We use sessional or transient cookies that are stored and used during your browsing session and use of the Service.  These are usually deleted automatically from your Device when you log out of your account, the browser is closed or within a reasonable time after your use of the Service.  Permanent, persistent or stored cookies are stored on your Device in between your use of the Service which allows your preferences or actions to be remembered.  We also allow the use of some third party cookies which are set by a domain other than the Service (for example, Google may set a cookie on your browser).

If you want to delete any cookies that are on your Device, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.  Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access or use the Service.

 

5.            Where do we process your information

We may use or store information wherever Storychest does business, including in countries other than your own.  By using the Service, you consent to the transfer, storage and use of your information in other countries outside of the country in which you reside where a different data protection or privacy regime may apply.  When we do this, we shall ensure appropriate steps are taken to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  For residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), this may include transfer to a country outside of the EEA.

 

6.            What choices do you have in relation to your information?

If you are a registered user, you may access, review, update, correct or delete the information provided in your registration or account profile by accessing your profile information in your “My Account” page.  If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or delete it by making the change on your account settings. In some cases we may retain copies of your information if required by law. 

You have a right to access your personal information that we hold about you, and you can also request that we correct or erase that personal information if it is inaccurate or out of date.  We will provide you with access to your personal information or will make the requested changes unless there is a reason under law to refuse access or refuse to make the requested changes.  Where these reasons to refuse exist, we will advise you of those reasons within a reasonable time after you make your request.

If you request that your personal information is changed, and if we do not agree to change your personal information as recorded by us, we will record your request with your personal information.

If you would like to obtain access to or request changes to your personal information you can ask our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time after your request is received.

 

7.            Retention of information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed for the purpose for which it was collected, and in accordance with legal requirements. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, you may delete your account via your “My Account” page or request that we delete your account by contacting us. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and resolve disputes. Consistent with these requirements, we will delete or permanently de-identify your information within a reasonable period of time after receipt of your request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers information that you have in common with other users.

 

8.            Quality and security of information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information which we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  These steps include promptly updating personal information when we are advised that personal information has changed, checking our contact lists for accuracy, and providing you with a simple means via your account to update your personal information.

The security of your information is important to us. We will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your information against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction.  When you enter certain information (such as a password) on forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.   You also play an important role in keeping your information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any usernames and passwords you use with the Service. If you have any questions about security of our Service, please contact us using the contact details below.

 

9.            Questions and Complaints

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, if we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our information handling practices, you can contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

In particular, if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to our Privacy Officer.  We will respond in writing within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our decision or response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns.  You also have the option of notifying the relevant regulatory authority for your country.  For the United Kingdom, this is Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  Contact details for the ICO can be found at the ICO’s website:  www.ico.org.uk

 

10.         Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy that we believe materially reduces your rights, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email or by a notice next time you use the Service). We may provide notice of changes in other circumstances as well. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

 

11.         Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@storychest.com